Contact Us     Directory        
 
Board of Education     Activities     Register     HR     Our Community     Supporting Organizations     Alerts     Nutrition/Wellness     KDG Round-Up     18-19 / 19-20 Calendar    
Monday, June 24, 2019
WEATHER
Spirit Lake Spotlight!
Directory

All | District Office | School Board | High School | Middle School | Elementary School

School Board
Board of Education

District Office
Superintendent - Dr. Smith
Administrative Assistant
HR Director
Director of Learning & Development
District Administrators
Director of Business/Finance
Business Office Manager
Technology Coordinator
Director of Operations
Food Service Coordinator
Resource Officer
District Support Staff
K-12 Nurse
Athletics
Equity Coordinator

High School
Casey O'Rourke, Principal
Office
School Counselor
Art
Business & Technology
ESL
Family & Consumer Science
Foreign Language
Language Arts
Mathematics
Media Services
Music
Social Studies
Special Education
Talented & Gifted
Science
Physical Education & Health
Custodial Staff
Associates
Alternative School
Instructional Coach

Middle School
Terry Bruinsma, Principal
Office
5th Grade
6th Grade
7th Grade
8th Grade
Art
ESL
Foreign Language
Guidance
Media Services
Music
Physical Education
Special Education
Technology & Consumer Sciences
Talented & Gifted
Custodial Staff
Instructional Coach

Elementary School
Kasey Huebner, Principal
Office
Developmental Preschool (ECSE)
Preschool
Transitional Kindergarten
Kindergarten
1st Grade
2nd Grade
3rd Grade
4th Grade
Art
ESL
Guidance
Media Services
Music
Physical Education
Reading Recovery
Special Education
Talented & Gifted
Support Staff
Title 1
Instructional Coach
Mr. Ackerman
Mrs. Anderson
Ms. Aneweer
Mrs. Battern
Teresa Beck - President
Ms. Bezdicek
Mrs. Black
Mrs. Block
Mrs. Blomster
Mrs. Bolluyt
Mr. Bolluyt
Mrs. Boon
Mrs. Bormann
Mrs. Bower
Keith Brockmeyer
Mrs. Bruinsma
Mr. Bruinsma
Mr. Bruinsma
Mr. Butler
Ms. Lindsay Carlson
Mrs. Carlson
Ms. Chappas
Mrs. Christensen
Ms. Clancy
Mrs. Clark
Mrs. Lois Clark
Officer Clayton
Mrs. Coburn
Mrs. Cunningham
Mr. Cunningham
Mr. Dau
Mrs. Dau
Mrs. DeGroot
Mr. DeVries
Mrs. DeVries
Mrs. DeVries
Mr. DeWild
Mrs. DeWild
Mrs. DeWild
Mr. Dielschneider
Mrs. Dielschneider
Mr. Doxtad
Mrs. Dreeszen
Mrs. Duffy
Mrs. Eldridge
Mrs. Eldridge
Mrs. Eldridge
Mrs. Eldridge
Mr. Eldridge
Mrs. Erlandson
Ms. Fordyce
Mr. Friederich
Mrs. Friederich
Mr. Frostestad
Mrs. Gerking
Ms. Gerking
Mrs. Gjerde
Mrs. Goldtrap
Mrs. Gould
Mr. Hackbarth
Mrs. Hagedorn
Sonja Hamm
Mr. Hartwig
Mr. Hartwig
Mr. Heady
Ms. Heidebrink
Mrs. Heinitz
Mr. Heinitz
Mr. Hellert
Mrs. Hetland
Mr. Hoaglund
Mr. Hoaglund
Mr. Huebner
Mr. Huebner
Mrs. Huseman
Mrs. Ites
Mrs. Jackson
Mrs. Janssen
Mrs. Jennings
Ms.
Mr. Kirchner
Mrs. Kleen
Mrs. Klein
Mrs. Kolar
Mrs. Kramer
Mrs. Kriener
Mrs. Kriener
Mrs. Kuker
Mrs. Laven
Mr. Loerch
Mrs. Loveall
Mr. Lundgren
Mrs. Maben
Mrs. Maris
Mr. Maris
Kerri McKim
Mr. Meendering
Mrs. Mensing
Mr. Meschede
Mrs. Miller
Mr. Miller
Mrs. Mitchell
Ms. Mitchell
Mrs. Morreim
Mrs. Mueller
Miss Mulder
Mrs. Munden
Mrs. Naatjes
Mrs. Nattress
Mrs. Nebelsick
Mrs. Nelson
Mrs. Nelson
Mrs. O'Hagan
Mrs. O'Hagan
Mr. O'Hagan
Mr. O'Hagan
Mrs. O'Neill
Mr. O'Rourke
Mr. O'Rourke
Mrs. Oleson
Mrs. Oleson
Mrs. Olsen
Mr. Olson
Mrs. Owens
Mr. Pedersen
Ms. Peterson
Mrs. Petty
Mrs. Petty
Mr. Petty
Mr. Profit
Mrs. Pytleski
Mrs. Reinke
Mrs. Reinke
Mrs. Reinke
Mrs. Renken
Ms. Rosdail
Mrs. Samuelson
Mr. Schmidt
Heidi Schneider
Mr. Schneider
Mrs. Sebert
Mrs. Sebert
Mrs. Sierck
Dr. David Smith
Mrs. Smook
Mrs. Sohn
Mrs. Sorensen
Miss Steiner
Mrs. Stokke
Mr. Stoltenberg
Mrs. Stover
Mr. Stueven
Mrs. Tepfer
Mrs. Thompson
Mr. Tillotson
Mrs. Toews
Scott Trautman
Mr. Travis
Mrs. Vancura
Mrs. Vanderwoude
Mrs. Vugteveen
Mr. Wallburg
Mr. Walz
Mrs. Weber
Ms. Zenor

 

Up-To-Date
Click to view full calendar
UPCOMING EVENTS
Jun 25, 2019 12:00 PM Baseball: Boys Freshman Game 06-25-19 12:00PM vs. Emmetsburg Community Schools at Emmetsburg High School   details
Jun 25, 2019 12:00 PM Softball: Girls Freshman Game 06-25-19 12:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Emmetsburg Community Schools at Spirit Lake High School   details
Jun 25, 2019 5:15 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 06-25-19 5:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Forest City at Spirit Lake High School   details
Jun 25, 2019 5:30 PM Softball: Varsity/J.V. Game 06-25-19 5:30PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. LeMars at Spirit Lake High School (Rescheduled from 06-17-19)   details
Jun 26, 2019 12:00 PM Baseball: Boys Freshman Game 06-26-19 12:00PM vs. Sioux Central at Sioux Central Community School   details
Jun 26, 2019 5:15 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 06-26-19 5:15PM vs. Estherville Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln Central High School   details
Jun 26, 2019 5:30 PM Softball: Varsity/J.V. Game 06-26-19 5:30PM vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central   details
Jun 27, 2019 12:00 PM Baseball: Boys Freshman Game 06-27-19 12:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Okoboji Pioneers at Spirit Lake High School   details
Jun 27, 2019 12:00 PM Softball: Girls Freshman Game 06-27-19 12:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Okoboji Pioneers at Spirit Lake High School   details
Jun 28, 2019 5:15 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 06-28-19 5:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Storm Lake at Spirit Lake High School   details
Jun 28, 2019 5:30 PM Softball: Varsity/J.V. Game 06-28-19 5:30PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Storm Lake   details
Jul 1, 2019 5:30 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-01-19 5:30PM vs. West Bend - Mallard at West Bend - Mallard   details
Jul 2, 2019 5:15 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-02-19 5:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. LeMars at Spirit Lake High School (Rescheduled from 06-17-19)   details
Jul 2, 2019 5:30 PM Softball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-02-19 5:30PM vs. West Lyon Community at West Lyon High School   details
Jul 3, 2019 12:00 PM Baseball: Boys Freshman Game 07-03-19 12:00PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer High School   details
Jul 3, 2019 12:00 PM Softball: Girls Freshman Game 07-03-19 12:00PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer High School   details
Jul 5, 2019 5:30 PM Softball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-05-19 5:30PM vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at MOC-Floyd Valley High School   details
Jul 8, 2019 5:00 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-08-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Bishop Heelan at Spirit Lake High School Comments: Varsity Only   details
Jul 8, 2019 5:30 PM School Board Meeting 07-08-19 5:30PM Spirit Lake Community Schools at District Office Board Room/RM 304A   details
Jul 9, 2019 5:15 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-09-19 5:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at Spirit Lake High School   details
Jul 10, 2019 4:00 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-10-19 4:00PM vs. Bishop Heelan at Bishop Heelan HS Comments: JV Only Doubleheader 4:00 & 6:00   details
Jul 11, 2019 5:15 PM Baseball: Varsity/J.V. Game 07-11-19 5:15PM vs. West Lyon Community at West Lyon High School   details
Aug 29, 2019 4:30 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Tournament 08-29-19 4:30PM vs. Sheldon Community School District, Cherokee, Gehlen Catholic - Lemars at Sheldon   details
Aug 29, 2019 5:00 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 08-29-19 5:00PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer Golf & Country Club   details
Aug 30, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 08-30-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spirit Lake High School   details
Aug 31, 2019 Volleyball: Girls Varsity Tournament 08-31-19 TBD Humboldt vs. Away vs. Humboldt at Humboldt High School   details
Sep 3, 2019 5:00 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 09-03-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Cherokee, Estherville/Lincoln Central, Harris Lake Park, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pocahontas Area, Sheldon Community School District, Spencer Community Schools, Storm Lake, Unity Christian, Western Christian High School at Brooks Golf Course   details
Sep 3, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 09-03-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Sioux Center at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 6, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 09-06-19 7:00PM vs. Forest City at Forest City High School   details
Sep 7, 2019 Volleyball: Girls Varsity Tournament 09-07-19 TBD Algona vs. Away vs. Algona at Algona High School   details
Sep 9, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 09-09-19 5:00PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer High School   details
Sep 10, 2019 5:00 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 09-10-19 5:00PM vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Golf Course   details
Sep 13, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 09-13-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Central Lyon at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 14, 2019 9:00 AM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Tournament 09-14-19 9:00AM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Central Lyon, Estherville/Lincoln Central, North Iowa, North Union, OABCIG, Okoboji Pioneers, Sibley-Ocheyedan, West Bend - Mallard at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 16, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 09-16-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 17, 2019 4:15 PM Football: Boys 7th Grade Game 09-17-19 4:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. North Union at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 17, 2019 5:00 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 09-17-19 5:00PM vs. Storm Lake at Sunrise Pointe Golf Course   details
Sep 17, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 09-17-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 19, 2019 4:45 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 09-19-19 4:45PM vs. Sioux Central at Sioux Central Community School   details
Sep 19, 2019 5:30 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 09-19-19 5:30PM vs. North Union at North Union High School   details
Sep 20, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 09-20-19 7:00PM vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center   details
Sep 23, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 09-23-19 5:00PM vs. Emmetsburg Community Schools at Emmetsburg HS   details
Sep 24, 2019 4:15 PM Football: Boys 7th Grade Game 09-24-19 4:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Emmetsburg Community Schools at Spirit Lake High School   details
Sep 24, 2019 5:00 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 09-24-19 5:00PM vs. Sheldon Community School District at Northwest Iowa Community College   details
Sep 24, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 09-24-19 7:00PM vs. Western Christian High School at Western Christian High School   details
Sep 27, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 09-27-19 7:00PM vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln Central HS   details
Sep 28, 2019 Volleyball: Girls Varsity Tournament 09-28-19 TBD Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. TBD at Sanford Pentagon- Sioux Falls, SD   details
Sep 30, 2019 4:45 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 09-30-19 4:45PM vs. Algona at River Road Course, Algona   details
Sep 30, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 09-30-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Storm Lake at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 1, 2019 4:15 PM Football: Boys 7th Grade Game 10-01-19 4:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Storm Lake at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 1, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 10-01-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Cherokee at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 3, 2019 4:20 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 10-03-19 4:20PM vs. Sioux City Metro at South Sioux City   details
Oct 3, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 10-03-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Worthington at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 4, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 10-04-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Southeast Valley at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 7, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 10-07-19 5:00PM vs. Algona at Algona High School   details
Oct 8, 2019 4:30 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 10-08-19 4:30PM vs. Cherokee at Cherokee   details
Oct 10, 2019 4:30 PM Football: Boys 7th Grade Game 10-10-19 4:30PM vs. Central Lyon at Central Lyon   details
Oct 10, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 10-10-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 11, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 10-11-19 7:00PM vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows at Clarion-Goldfield   details
Oct 12, 2019 Volleyball: Girls Varsity Tournament 10-12-19 TBD Hampton-Dumont-CAL vs. Away vs. Hampton-Dumont-CAL at Hampton Dumont/CAL   details
Oct 14, 2019 4:30 PM Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. Meet 10-14-19 4:30PM vs. Storm Lake, Cherokee, Estherville/Lincoln Central, Spencer Community Schools, Western Christian High School at Sunrise Pointe Golf Course Comments: Lakes Conference Meet   details
Oct 14, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 10-14-19 5:00PM vs. Okoboji Pioneers at Okoboji Community School   details
Oct 15, 2019 4:15 PM Football: Boys 7th Grade Game 10-15-19 4:15PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer High School   details
Oct 15, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 10-15-19 7:00PM vs. Storm Lake at Storm Lake High School   details
Oct 17, 2019 7:00 PM Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match 10-17-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Jackson at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 18, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 10-18-19 7:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Algona at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 21, 2019 5:00 PM Football: Fr/Soph Game 10-21-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Western Christian High School at Spirit Lake High School   details
Oct 22, 2019 4:15 PM Football: Boys 7th Grade Game 10-22-19 4:15PM vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln Central HS   details
Oct 25, 2019 7:00 PM Football: Varsity Game 10-25-19 7:00PM vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at Garner-Hayfield High School   details
Nov 2, 2019 Cross Country: Varsity/J.V. State 11-02-19 TBD State vs. Away vs. State at Fort Dodge- HWY P59   details
Nov 25, 2019 7:30 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 11-25-19 7:30PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Sioux Central at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 3, 2019 7:30 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-03-19 7:30PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Worthington at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 3, 2019 7:30 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 12-03-19 7:30PM vs. Worthington at Worthington High School   details
Dec 5, 2019 6:15 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 12-05-19 6:15PM vs. Sioux City West at Sioux City West   details
Dec 5, 2019 7:45 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-05-19 7:45PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 10, 2019 6:15 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 12-10-19 6:15PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer High School   details
Dec 10, 2019 7:45 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-10-19 7:45PM vs. Spencer Community Schools at Spencer High School   details
Dec 12, 2019 6:00 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 12-12-19 6:00PM vs. Newell-Fonda at Newell-Fonda HS   details
Dec 12, 2019 7:30 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-12-19 7:30PM vs. Newell-Fonda at Newell-Fonda HS   details
Dec 14, 2019 5:00 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-14-19 5:00PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. West Lyon Community at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 17, 2019 6:15 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 12-17-19 6:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Storm Lake at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 17, 2019 7:45 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-17-19 7:45PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Storm Lake at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 20, 2019 6:15 PM Basketball: Girls Varsity Game 12-20-19 6:15PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Spirit Lake High School   details
Dec 20, 2019 7:45 PM Basketball: Boys Varsity Game 12-20-19 7:45PM Spirit Lake Community Schools vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central at Spirit Lake High School   details